CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 K85809

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a palm mat from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated April 29, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing a mat identified as “Butterfly” brush doormat #26700. A picture of the mat was submitted with your request. The mat is made from 100 percent palm fibers that have been twisted together with a steel wire creating an effect similar to a chenille yarn. These one-inch wide "yarns" are secured in place by the steel wire and a cast iron frame. The palm fibers serve as the exposed surface of the mat. The mat is shaped to resemble a butterfly. It measures approximately 15.5 in length, 20.5 inches in with and 1 inch in height.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5705.00.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other…other. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division